How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a swollen lymph node in the occipital area of my

Customer Question

I have had a swollen lymph node in the occipital area of my head/neck. It is about the size of a dime. I am not sick and have no other symptoms but I do carry a lot of tension in my neck. Can tension be the reason?
JA: How long have you been dealing with this issue? Are you experiencing any numbness or tingling?
Customer: About 2-3 weeks. No numbness or tingling.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have lupus but is not active right now.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Hello!

You describe a reactive lymph node. The lymph nodes frequently respond to infections and may enlarge and be a bit tender for a period of a few weeks. It is usual that a lymph node would settle down over 4 to 6 weeks most typically...if you had a persistent enlarged lymph node gr eneater than 1.0 cm -- and if firm -- then these could begin to look more concerning ... You could have the node looked at down the road if it was staying enlarged or seemed of suscpicious nature ..

It does not take much to get some reaction of a lymph node ...a moquito bite could do it for example ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Tension/ muscle tension ..no this would not be a cause however

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for the info! I will keep an eye on it for a couple weeks.
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

You're very welcome !

Take Care !