How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31329
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take Ambien to sleep 10mg. I'm recovering from

Customer Question

I take Ambien to sleep 10mg. I'm recovering from surgery/complications and have a lot of anxiety and depression during the day. I was wondering if I could take some vallium some point in the day and still take the ambien at night. Or take the vallium later on and then try halving the ambien
JA: How long have you been feeling this way? Have you reached out to anyone about this yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

It can cause significant sedation and drowsiness if you take Ambien and Valium (any of the way, you mentioned). So avoid driving and operating any machinery.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

Also try to keep as much gap as possible in between the two medicines (10-12 hours or more would be recommended in between the two).

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile: