How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 86 year old female active homemaker. Had a upper

Customer Question

I am a 86 year old female active homemaker. Had a upper scope several months ago, and again yesterday a.m. Gastritis was found, and a biopsy was taken. Today I am having mild stomach pains, am nauseous, and my head feels larger than it actually is. I also have a small amount of blood in stool, and generally feel lousey. I have regular scopes over the years, but never these after effects.
Should all this improve in a few days when I can phone my dr? In the meantime, what would you suggest I that I do?
Thanks,
Joanne (###) ###-####
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.

Hello!

Are you taking an acid reducing medicine now? If not then you should ..over the counter Nexium daily would be one of better meds ...

It should settle down with care and time ...

You had the gastritis finding meaning your stomach already irritated ...

They did a biopsy which for a time adds irritation but will heal...

Think of that as a small ulcer on top ...

Bland diet / avoid GI irritants / medicine for nausea may also help ...

I hope that this helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
To Dr. Bray,
Thanks for your answers. You pretty much confirmed our other diagnosis, and I have been on Prilosec for a long time. The internal bleeding worried us, but that has stopped.
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.

You are very welcome ....

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD