How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 44455
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
41363181
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been bitten at the top of my underarm. There is a red

Customer Question

I have been bitten at the top of my underarm. There is a red line coming from it, which is horizontal and ends in a circular red rash. The area is raised, itchy and swollen. This arm feels warm and is tingly/dead compared to the other arm.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

This is Dr. David

this red line can be a sign of bacterial infection

this could be from a spider bite or tick bite.

you need to see a doctor right away

you may need a course of antibiotics to prevent further worsening of symptoms

you should go to the local hospital or A&E for evaluation to see if you need a course of antibiotics.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com