How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Salama Your Own Question
Michael Salama
Michael Salama,
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 685
Experience:  Medical director at San Miguel Medical Clinic
93434137
Type Your Health Question Here...
Michael Salama is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

7 mos old baby has an ear infection and is on amoxacillin

Customer Question

7 mos old baby has an ear infection and is on amoxacillin for 2 days this morning started a 102 fever and has some sores on abdomen. None on hands feet or mouth. We suspect chicken pox. Tylenol brought fever to 101. Have an apt with Dr in the morning. Dr recommended ped Er. Seems excessive to me if fever is controlled. Do you agree?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 4 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Salama MD,

Yes, I agree if the fever is well controlled then there's no reason for the ER unless the baby is not eating or drinking adequately.

Even if the baby has chicken pox, there is no need for the ER.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

If not, please don't forget to leave a positive rating as that's the only way I get credit for answering your question.

Thank you!

Expert:  Michael Salama replied 3 months ago.

Checking in. Is there anything else I can help you with today?

Related Health Questions