How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31642
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How should a gun shot wound in the thigh area that went all

Customer Question

How should a gun shot wound in the thigh area that went all the way thru be treated?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No he hasn't. . He had some amoxacIllin left over from a previous prescription
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: None & no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

You can give amoxicillin which is a good antibiotic. Also apply Povidone iodine which is available without prescription. If there is a persistent bleeding or oozing, a tight bandage would be necessary. That may denote injury to an artery or vein, which require a surgical tying. Ideally, all gun shot wound would require an x-ray and exam by a doctor.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/