How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17646
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had my husband in ER, and he was admitted today. was there

Customer Question

I had my husband in ER, and he was admitted today. was there all day so took my meds with me. Left for home about 8 pm. realized I left my meds there. I have bp and diabetes, was able to do what I needed for the diabetes, fortunately had a bottle of my older med called carvedilol 25mg that they just changed me from, so ram into town for the 3 time today decided I really needed my meds. Just goy home , not thinking took Losartan 50mg.metoprolol tartrate 25mg, How much trouble am I in? As I'm alone will I bottom out?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 months ago.

My name is*****
Welcome to JustAnswer.
I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily."

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 months ago.

Do you have BP instrument?

How is your blood pressure? pulse rate?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
sounds like the free does not work, just need to know what to do
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for all the information,
An extra medicine can cause low blood pressure.
You need to check the blood pressure now & see it at intervals.
Usually the fall is not excessive & you should be fine.
However, if the BP goes below 90/60 or if you feel dizzy, light headed you need to get an examination by doctor without delay.
Please take enough fluid & have rest.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for the information
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 months ago.

You are always welcome.
Best wishes.

Related Health Questions