How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2540
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been sick for the past several days with headache,

Customer Question

hi, I have been sick for the past several days with headache, nausea, neck pain, cold chills, diarrhea, low grade temp of 99.6 - since Monday. Went to the ER where sadly they only treated the nausea and sent me on my merry way, however they did do a CBC and a BMP. I have a little medical knowledge. but was wondering, if my H/H was 33.1/11.2 and RBC is 3.5, Lymphocytes 21, would my WBC (7.1) actually have the ability to be high enough to show infection with the H/H and RBC being low?
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: constant and nausea too
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have a history of migraines, Asthma (which I had several asthma attacks days prior to getting this), Raynauds, I have spinal issues in my neck - which led to a corepectomy (in 09) could be cervicogenic headache? but the main question...with the low H/H and RBC would the WBC actually have the ability to show an infection?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
just to dismiss one reason for the low H/H, my LMP was 7/18
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 4 months ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. It’s my first priority and pleasure to help you.

I understand your concern.

Low H/H indicates low hematocrit and low Hemoglobin.

RBC is also low so all these indicate dehydration and anemia.

Your WBC count and lymphocytes are within normal range.

However your symptoms can be associated with viral gastroenteritis.

You should try some self care remedies until you see your doctor for a clinical exam.

Maintain a good hydration with Gatorade.

Start citrucel and probiotic.

Take OTC Advil.

Also eat BRATY diet(Banana,rice,apple sauce,toast and yogurt).

You can take OTC Zantac/Emetrol for nausea.

You can do gentle massage with topical diclofenac sodium ointment.

Monitor your blood pressure.

Possibly you see improvement with such remedies.

And see your doctor for a clinical correlation of your blood work findings.

Further treatment can be give accordingly.

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.
Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thanks.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 4 months ago.

May I help you more?
Feel free for further queries
Waiting for your reply.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** did not answer my question. Lymphocytes was a typo suppose to be 12 not 21, sorry. however, with the H/H and RBC being low. Considering the blood volume is low, does the WBC still have the ability to be high?
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 4 months ago.

Normal range of Lymphocytes: 20 to 40%

Normal range of White Blood Cell Count: 4.0-11.0 K/uL

If your lymphocyte % is 12 and not 21 then it's low.

Low lymphocyte with normal WBC suggests viral infection.

It's calculation of 100%

Low lymphocyte directly elevate neutrophil %.

What matters is over all WBC count which is within normal limits in your case

WBC doesn't have ability to be high with low blood volume.

Viral infection can cause low Hemtocrit indirectly to dehydration.

Proper hydration can raise it.

You should try such self care remedies until you see your doctor.

Please let me know if you have any questions, otherwise please provide positive rating ! Thank you!
It's request to avoid poor/bad rating.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Best Wishes.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
A straight answer would be nice. with my H/H and RBC - would that classify as a low blood volume causing that to reflect in the WBC not being able to have a high count??
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 4 months ago.

No.

Please let me know if you have any questions, otherwise please provide positive rating ! Thank you!
It's request to avoid poor/bad rating.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Best Wishes.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 4 months ago.

May I help you more?
Feel free for further queries
Waiting for your reply.