How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17665
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a clean and clear MRI a year ago. This past week I

Customer Question

I had a clean and clear MRI a year ago. This past week I have had a ongoing headache now for 5 days. It is on the right side of my head and starts at the base of the back of my skull and then goes to the back of my eye. I take immitrex that usually always gets rid of my migraines but is not even touching this. I can work and get through my day but I'm so worried I have a Brian bleed or aneurysm??
JA: It's hard to know for sure. The Doctor will figure it out.
Customer: My doctor???
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: Daily. It may get better to go away for an hour or two but always come back. no nausea.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Mo
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
Did you take any other medicine?
Do you have any other symptom?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I do not recall a headache ever lasting this long and not responding to immitrex. I have had one last 1 or 2 days and not respond to to immitrex and then I go to my chiropractor and he massages the base of my kneck.This one is not different in pain. Just in duration and that it doesn't respond to immitrex so that really worries me that I have a tumor or aneurysm
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have just taken my immitrex with two aleve every day.No other symptoms that in aware of
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for all the information,
The symptoms are unlikely from tumor or bleed.
Bleed or tumor are usually associated with other symptoms like nausea, vomiting, neck rigidity confusion etc.
This is likely to be migraine.
Sometimes, it can be difficult to control.
I would suggest to take an examination by doctor.
Besides triptans, you may need other medicines like dihydroergotamine, valproate etc.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
When you say neck rigidity what do you mean by that because the right side of my kneck is very sore as the the base of my head. I could message it for hours. It doesn't hurt however when I'm just sitting or turn my head from left to right. I did see a chiropractor and he did run the base of my head and said I have a big ball there but it just doesn't seem to be getting better. Do aneurism cause ongoing mild/dul/moderate headaches ?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 months ago.

Aneurysm usually cause pain when they leak.

The pain is usually quite severe.

If you can touch your chest with chin then there is unlikely any neck rigidity.