How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5660
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is augmentin a good choice for a boil vs bactrim?

Customer Question

Is augmentin a good choice for a boil vs bactrim? I had seen a doctor regarding this, she prescribed bactrim but it has a lot of side effects.
Additional information:
I have low platelets because I am on brilinta and i take liseneprol and hydrochlorizide for my heart. I had a heart attack 2 years ago and have 4 stents placed.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 4 months ago.

Boils are usually caused by staph. aureus which are sensitive to augmentin (Amoxiclav). So one can be prescribed augmentin for boils/ skin infections

If you have side effects to bactrim, then you should have let your doctor know about it. She might have substituted it.

It is always better to take antibiotics with doctors prescription.

If you have any questions please let me know.

Dr.Tharun