How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr.S.A.Alam
Dr.S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4403
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(Internal medicine/cardiology) MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had growthes removed from my tongue this spring and

Customer Question

I have had growthes removed from my tongue this spring and was told that I had a hpv 17 marker on them. Now what can i expect?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.S.A.Alam replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your question, in most cases you just have to watch for any growth reoccurrence which is to most common in first 1 year. If it does not come back then in more than 90% cases it never comes back, regarding its relation to cancer, chances are low.