How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17765
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I will be 67 in eleven days. I had a DAK specialist freeze

Customer Question

Hello, my name is ***** *****, I will be 67 in eleven days. I had a DAK specialist freeze two plantar warts on the bottom of my right foot Tuesday 2PM. It hurt horribly that night but seemed to improve the next day. Yesterday, my foot got swollen and started hurting badly again. I took my temperature and have less than a degree [99.5°]. Is is still swollen and really hurts. What should I be doing to best treat this?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 months ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

Is there any blister formation?

How is the wart area?

Did you take any medicine?

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 months ago.

Hello again,
I was waiting for your reply.
I noticed you did not see the info request & went offline.
I am sending the answer so that you can see it when you come on line.
If you have any query after reading it, please ask.
Freezing of the wart can cause much pain.
There can be some swelling, blister formation.
It usually subsides in 2-3 days.
However, as the whole foot is swollen with pain, there can be other causes like an infection.
I would suggest to take an examination by doctor.
Meanwhile, please try to keep the foot at rest & elevated as much time as possible.
You can apply warm, moist compress.
You can take antiinflammatory pain medicines like motrin or naproxen, if you do not have contraindication to them.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.