How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31316
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've had upper right pain for 4 days, it seems to be

Customer Question

I've had upper right pain for 4 days, it seems to be radiating to my right side. It hurts when I take a deep breath. I'm running low grade temp. I've been taking ondansetron 4mg for the nausea. About fifteen year ago I had a gallbladder attach, but it wasn't as bad as it is now
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

Your present symptoms of upper right side abdominal pain, low grade temperature and past history suggest it to be a gall bladder attack (gall bladder inflammation / cholecystitis / Gall bladder stone). The attacks at different time may be different in intensity and severity. You should go to your doctor or urgent care clinic / emergency room for the evaluation. You would need an ultrasound, a CT scan, a chest x-ray (occasionally a pneumonia may have same symptoms, so that need to be ruled out) and blood work.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Related Health Questions