How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17806
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister has been in the hospital for three weeks with a

Customer Question

My sister has been in the hospital for three weeks with a crohns flair up caused by scar tissue from an old crohns surgery, she was given dilauded and steroids and had surgery to remove the scar tissue. She came home yesterday and last night started feeling shaky, no appetite, had hallucinations and feels out of control, can this be withdrawal from tat drug and what can we do, she is crying and feels hopeless all of a sudden
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 9 months ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
Withdrawal symptoms can include restlessness, anxiety, abdominal pain, insomnia, nausea etc.
Opioid should not be withdrawn suddenly.
However, there can be other causes for her symptoms.
There can be infection, electrolyte imbalance.
I feel she needs an examination by doctor again.
After examination doctor can decide about tests & further management.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.