How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33857
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have chronic osteomyelitis in left foot from a childhood

Customer Question

I have chronic osteomyelitis in left foot from a childhood multiple surgerys, fell in broken glass, cut Lt ankle 3/4 off, but surgerys put foot back on. I'm 58 yrs old now, have b careful with foot/ankle, watch 4 open skin, or red lines started. Have none of that now, I have weaknesses in body, I feel sick, my LT toes, are little swollen not much, Bt hold fluid if touch makes indent for few seconds, my fourth toe has turned dark brown light purple, comes up toe Bt not in nail bed. Can't bend any of toes like can on RT toes. Can't lift LT foot while sitting like raised RT foot. Red rash looking on top of foot, Bt not a rash, looks like broken capallires, tiny red dots all connected about 4 inches across & 7 inches long. It's right under skin & almost touches toes Bt doesn't. Then..have pace maker..have lost almost all teeth, cardio waited to put in p maker since 2014-knew I had Braydicarda..blocked me from specialist ( undionosed Gastro promb, nothing shows on film, need scope & endoscopy find promb) finally got cardio clearance 2 months ago..p maker put in 2015 sept, Bt cardio held clearance until now. Could not see dentist as teeth started getting bad, cardio blocked drills, novacine etc..lost almost all teeth, want get dentures Bt Gastro comes first, Now-right cheeck OR inside gum Drawing bad, only two upper teeth RT side, hurt unbearable, gum or cheek drawing hurts unbearable, bot***** *****ne front teeth (all bad, some broken,) hurt & feel brittle. The drawing inside RT side getting worse, left ankle & toes esp fourth toe turn brown purple color, hurting horrible & getting worse. Was told month ago, have promb with pancreas Gastro set do test Bt not for two weeks out-I don't know if mouth/gums, foot, toes, feeling sick, weak, is all related..or separate issues-don't know if osteomyelitis is starting infection in new way? Or, if LT foot toe is Neuro promb, or Ortho promb, don't know go ER sit 6-8 hrs, pay$$ then laugh at me send me home. In so much pain in so many different places, am scared..alone & don't know what to do. Stomach is swollen unbearable pain-had go ER month 1/2 ago, stomach pain, chest pain-sharp stabbing & thru into back, thought heart attack was so severe, left arm weak couldn't use muscles ran down left side & into LT flank & into stomach, gt 2 ER they say blood work show pancreas enzymes too high, chest X ray show No heart attack, did not check for stroke or mini stroke (no ct scan), admitted me Bt did no other tests than blood work, admit dr came in next morning say ur pancreas in bad shape, discharging you, go to other hospital call ur Gastro..I did, Bt couldn't gt appt see him 2 weeks, he say why she didn't call me, why no X-ray mini stroke & or ct scans see if stones pancreas or gall bladder..I don't know if my current symptoms could b related to pancreas or osteomyelitis or something dangerous Neuro promb, guns checks drawing extremely painful, is this a ER Visit or..wait see if can gt dentist visit (it's Friday!) is drawing dangerous-related to stomach or foot/toes? Don't know what to do..please help
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry for your significant symptoms?

Was an abdominal CT done for you when the pancreas enzymes were raised?

Do you have any diarrhea, bloating, gas?

Any urinary symptoms?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Unfortunately, I cannot talk to you on phone.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
That hospital did not do a Ct scan on stomach only did a chest X-ray & blood work. Gave me small dose synthetic morphine shot, did nothing. Said blood work showed pancreas enzymes were beyond ( dr words) elevated. Admitted me overnight Bt only kept doing blood work. Then admit Dr say, your enzymes are down, discharge you-go another hospital call your Gastro am sending him your info. Said no heart attack by EKG blood work chest X-ray, very hard to believe by the stabbing pain in left chest thru to back pane, could not take deep breathe b/c of sharp cutting pain, left arm muscles went limp, ran down arm, down left side, into left flank & into left side of stomach. I finally threw up, pain started lifting frm chest & throat, then muscle tone started coming back slowly Bt they did no tests ct scans for Tia or stroke, or stomach for stones..did not call my Gastro either or..have one of their Gastro see me.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Your description, symptoms, raise of enzymes indicate that this is likely to pancreatitis. Pancreatitis can be acute, subacute or chronic. This can occur due to alcohol, high triglycerides or gall stones. There are some other reasons too like autoimmune or idiopathic. You need a CT scan by your gastroenterologist for the confirmation of the diagnosis.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have not gotten answer frm dr
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Could you please see the answer above your last reply?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I need help..please send txt frm dr now
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Is my dr still online?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I understand my dr can not make phone call, but is he still able to txt me & answer? Please
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Is Dr Arun still there, is he still available for me by txting?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

I am online. Please go ahead with your questions.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.
I would get a coloured Doppler study of lower limbs to evaluate your blood flow for the foot problem. This may not be osteomyelitis.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

All of your symptoms need to be connected. These may be a single problem which may be manifesting in different parts of the body. One of the phenomenon in immunological disease.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any further question.

I would be more than glad to answer your further queries.