How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31599
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Iv had a significant bruise on one breast days, noticed

Customer Question

Iv had a significant bruise on one breast for few days, noticed yesterday a hard lump underneath size of a coin. The bruising is going away now
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

Women do get exceedingly worried with a breast lump. The first thing in mind comes about breast cancer. But with your description this is likely to be a non cancerous swelling. The possibilities are;

1) breast abscess

2) hematoma

3) infected breast cyst.

An ultrasound of the breast and x-ray (mammography) are likely to clinch the diagnosis, apart from physical exam. Your doctor may aspirate it under ultrasound guide for exact ascertainment of the diagnosis.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

The other diagnostic possibilities are;

1) Cellulitis

2) Mastitis.

Both are infection inflammatory swelling and warrant an antibiotic treatment.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/