How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Practice Director
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would higher than normal MPV affect DVT in anyway?

Customer Question

My MD does a CBC on me every 6 months. I'm a 57 year old female. I noticed on my test result print out that my MPV has been higher than the "normal scale for the last 2 years. It has gone from 12.2 on 7/2014 to 13.7 in 4/2016. All of these readings are above the normal scale of this lab (7.4 - 10.4), but Dr has not brought this up. My only health issues have been autoimmune thyroid disorder (Hashimoto's x 20+years) and a recent DVT. Should I be asking her about how this relates to the DVT? I am no longer on blood thinners, and only take my thyroid meds.
I am 5'5" and weigh 210 lbs. I occasionally get repeated pains, lasting like one second, in my legs that feel like electric shocks. Usually it will happen over and over for a few hours and then go away.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 3 months ago.


It is a meaningless value as long as your platelets are in the normal range.

That is why your doctor has not brought it up.

Your doctor will confirm this...please address all concerns to your doctor.

good luck

find me anytime.

Related Health Questions