How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and Health questions answered.
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 798
88123236
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What do you do if you injected 2 units of novolog instead of

Customer Question

what do you do if you injected 2 units of novolog instead of 2 units of levemir?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 4 months ago.

Hi,

I understand your concern.

Levemir is a long acting insulin which acts slowly over a period of 18 to 24 hours.

You should monitor your blood sugar levels.

And it doesn't cause you harm if you had taken Levemir 2 units.

If your blood sugar levels will be high after meals then take Novolog injection.

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.
we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thanks.

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 4 months ago.

Hello

I'm Dr Chaithanya, a diabetologist here

You can take Levemir 2 units after a gap of 1 hour even though you have taken nolog, that should be the right thing

Hope this is clear

Please leave a positive rating at the top right corner of the page, the only way we experts are compensated for answering you

Follow up questions can be asked even after the positive rating

You can get back to me any time here, http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-chaithanya/

Any bonus is welcome and appreciated

Best Regards

Dr Chaithanya

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 4 months ago.

Novolog* [sorry for spelling mistake]

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 4 months ago.

Do you have more questions, do not hesitate to ask.