How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31641
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have question about cysts.

Customer Question

I have question about cysts.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

Please go ahead.

Where are the cysts?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hello, the cysts are located on my pubic hair and around the vaginal they are small. I did not start having them until I had two children but they were c-section. I know it can't be an std because if it was I share food and drinks with my family and they do not have this problem.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

Thanks for further information.

The cysts in this area are commonly; sebaceous or dermoid cysts. Both of these are non STD cysts. But as you mentioned, an STD like genital warts occasionally may present with lesions you described. All of these are amenable to electric cautery which is an office procedure (you do not need hospital admission) and get rid just as an out-patient.

If you wish, you may post a photo here of one of the cysts.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

Is it possible for you to paste a photo? You may do it as following;
1. Click the paperclip icon
2. Click the Browse icon
3. Click the Browse button
4. Select your file and click Open
5. Click OK
6. Click Insert
7. Click Save Changes on this page

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I'm sorry I could not send the photo. There was an issue submitting. Thank you for your help
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

These are likely to be sebaceous cysts. These are not STD. This can be removed surgically under numbing medication (local anesthesia) as a office procedure.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star). A positive rating only would compensate the expert.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

Hope you are doing good. Please let me know if you have any further concerns.

I would appreciate a positive rating, as this is the only way we are compensated and credited for time and expertise.

Thank you.

Best regards,