How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 42289
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a pocket under my cheek when I push with warm towel

Customer Question

I have a pocket under my cheek when I push with warm towel firmly I feel stuff flow into sinus and I can blow out my nose. Is this unusual??
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Are you having any breathing problems?
Customer: Went to GP 5days ago for sinus pain in cheek. Gave me decahedron and antibiotic shot. And antibiotics for the week. Just got pain relief when I did it just now.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Well 25 years ago I had a cheek bone injury, I blow my nose the day of injury and my face around cheek blew up.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr. David

it sounds like you have a sinus or mucosal cyst or abscess which could contain an infection.

most likely that cheek bone injury 25 years ago caused this abnormal fluid conduit or fistula which is causing this fluid pocket to accumulate under your cheek.

you should see an ENT ear nose throat doctor about this and see if you can get it repaired by surgery.

or else, in the future, you run the risk of an infection getting into the area causing worse infection problems.

I'm glad your GP doctor started you on antibiotics and that seems like it is helping now.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

Thanks for using