How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2451
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I tool a fall a few years ago I didn't have a X-ray or scan

Customer Question

I tool a fall a few years ago I didn't have a X-ray or scan through the years it has became problematic to sit for periods of time or to lift without it bothering me. Now I am having tingling and numbness on the left side that goes all the way Down to the top of my feet the numbness does always stay only if I lift a lot or sit
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 months ago.

Hi, I'm Dr.Nitika-a board certified physician. Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply ASAP.

I understand your discomfort.

As per your description,your numbness can be associated with nerve impingement.

You should try physical therapy.

Also do gentle massage with topical diclofenac sodium ointment on affected sites,lower back.

You must see an Orthopedist for a clinical exam and MRI,nerve conduction velocity test should be done in your case.

Take OTC Advil.

Medicines like Gabapentin can be advised which provide you good results.

Stretching exercises can be helpful.

Hope this helps.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 months ago.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.