How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2446
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a perianal horseshoe abscess surgery 4 months ago,

Customer Question

I had a perianal horseshoe abscess surgery 4 months ago, turned into a fistula, which led to a colonoscopy and a surgery to fix a fistula two weeks ago, two days after my surgery i went to the ER with infections from surgery and ended up in hospital for two days, now a little over a week after my hospital stay, i feel my anus is swollen and i am constipated, i took milk of mag and only have gone a little and feel bloated. what should i do ?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 months ago.

Hi, I'm Dr.Nitika-a board certified physician. Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply ASAP.

You should start citrucel and Try Gas X to relieve bloating.

Maintain a good hydration.

Start a probiotic if you had taken antibiotics for infection to regulate gut flora.

Usually milk of magnesia causes bowel movement in ½ to 6 hours.

If you do not have a bowel movement, you may need to slightly increase your dose.

Do not exceed 3 tbsp. per day.

If your symptoms'll persist then see your doctor again.

Hope this helps.
Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 months ago.

May I help you more?
Waiting for your reply.

We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am worried the surgery didn't work and it might be a abscess again, but i am going to call my surgeon this morning and see what she wants me to do , thank you
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 3 months ago.


Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

I understand your worry.

If you had treated properly before then chances of abscess are less.

however constipation can be contributing to such symptoms also.

If you develop anal discharge,pain then a clinical examination is considered.

Hope this helps.

Let me know if you have any further query.

Related Health Questions