How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Salama Your Own Question
Michael Salama
Michael Salama,
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 614
Experience:  Medical director at San Miguel Medical Clinic
Type Your Health Question Here...
Michael Salama is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiancé is having testicular pain. It's in between the

Customer Question

My fiancé is having testicular pain. It's in between the testies and he says he feel like one of them broke. He can barely walk. He does not have any sti's. What is your recommendation?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

There are two likely possibilities;

1) Testes infection

2) Testes torsion.

Both of these warrant a visit to an urgent care or emergency room. One need an immediate antibiotic and other may need a surgery to untwist it.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

The testes infection may not be due to STIs. It can be due to urinary tract infection or kidney stone. He need investigations and treatment urgently.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 3 months ago.

Hello is there anything else I can help you with today?

Related Health Questions