How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DIEGO BONILLA Your Own Question
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 246
Experience:  Pulmonary/ Critical Care at Boston University
Type Your Health Question Here...
DIEGO BONILLA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A couple of years ago, I was eating a cheeseburger and heard

Customer Question

A couple of years ago, I was eating a cheeseburger and heard a low crack. It was an eye tooth that I had a root canal on about 15 years ago. It was barely hanging on, so I just worked with it for a few minutes and it came loose. My face started to swell, by Sunday I was almost unregonisable. Tried to go to one of the minute clinics. They told me to get to an emergency room. They took x-rays to make sure there was no infection. It was clear, so sent me home with a script for pain meds and antibiotics. Ever since then whe my sinus get clogged my face swells. My primary care physician has treated me once with antibiotics and Flonase. It usually works, but not this time. It is very painfull and can't touch even touch it. Am running a low grade fever. Can't afford an emergency bill, just want to know if going to an Urgent Care Center will be able to help.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 3 months ago.


This is Dr. Bonilla, experienced in Internal Medicine, Pulmonary and Critical Care.

I understand your concerns. The problem you described is concern for an infection and possible abscess. The pain and low grade fever are concerning for progressive infection. You should go to the ED to have a full assessment and treatment. Let me know if you have any other questions.


Expert:  Dr. G replied 3 months ago.
Just to add on thing are you sure the entire tooth is actually removed. It's fairly rare for the entire thing to be easily removed. My suspicion as mentioned above is infection with residual tooth root as the source.
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 3 months ago.

It's hard to say. You have an infection and the source has to be determine. Sometimes the cavity itself can get infected.

Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 3 months ago.

Please rate my answer