How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17640
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had some labs come back and a few things looked to be gher

Customer Question

i had some labs come back and a few things looked to be higher than average and didn't know that that meant
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: i haven't seen the dr. This was done at urgent care over the weekend. They didn't suggest I make a follow up or anything. They keep telling me I have a uti and putting me on anti biotics but nothing grows when they culture it so I don't know what to think. I'm on gabapentin, fluoxotine and amatryptaline
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I've had bowel obstructions in the past and a hysterectomy but that is all
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.


Thank you for your question.

I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

Since when are you having this issue?

Which results was higher?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
My RBC was higher Hgb was higher Hct higher Absolute Lymphocytes were higher
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.

Please write the numbers? How high were those?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
RBC 5.26 Hgb 15.5 Hct 46.8 Absolute Lymph .6
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.

How old are you?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.

Please wait.
I am writing your answer.
It can take a couple of minutes.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for all the information,
The RBC count in female usually varies from 4.2 to 5.4.
Your level is within this range.
Hemoglobin level is normally from 12.1 to 15.1.
HCT 36.1 to 44.3%.
These 2 levels are mildly above normal.
As the RBC count is within normal range, those may not be significant.
Absolute lymphocyte count can be higher from a few factors.
It can be raised in viral infection, chronic inflammation or infection.
All these results need to be correlated with symptoms.
I would suggest to take a follow up by your primary doctor.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.

You are always welcome.
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.
Best wishes.