How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15939
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 30 year old female, married (aka sexually active) and

Customer Question

Hi there. I am a 30 year old female, married (aka sexually active) and having some odd occurrences with my period I am concerned about! My last period came exactly 10 days after my previous one, super early. It was unusually light, now again, I'm only 14 days from my last light period and I'm lightly bleeding again!! Should i be concerned about this? Its unusual for me. No change in my birth control, diet.. I've been more active recently with my new job, but that's about it. I have felt off and on just kind of icky feeling in general recently, and really super tired. I took a home pregnancy test and it was negative. Suggestions please?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 3 months ago.


This sometimes happens, and there are a few different reasons. Dysfunctional uterine bleeding is usually caused by changes in hormone levels. This can be because an ovary doesn't release an ovum (anovulation) and result in either frequent or heavy periods. Polycystic ovary syndrome is another possibility. Stress, money problems, problematic family relationships can also cause periods to be irregular. So can the beginnings of an early menopause, but you are still young, even for early menopause.

Since this isn't a one-time thing, you do need to make an appointment to be seen. It's probably nothing serious at all, but you do want to find out the cause for sure.

Kind regards,