How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16205
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

TSH 0.29,T3 4.75,T4 20.80 WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF ITS NORMAL,

Customer Question

hello
JA: Hello. How can we be of help?
Customer: TSH 0.29,T3 4.75,T4 20.80 WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF ITS NORMAL
JA: When was the last time you had your levels checked? Have you noticed any weight loss or weight gain?
Customer: TODAY,slightly losing weight
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: BP tends to rise160/100 when waking or walking and pulse goes up to 115
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 8 months ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question.

Please give the units for the numbers as well as the laboratory normals.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
low sodium110,low chloride 94, diverticulitis
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 8 months ago.

Please provide the units as well as your lab's reference ranges for each of the numbers.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
tsh umol/l,t3,t4pmol/l sodium and chloride mmo/l
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
tsh uU/ml
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
TSH ulU/ml
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 8 months ago.

Thanks.

Every lab has its own reference range for each result depending on the equipment they use. I can give you normal results for my laboratory, but they won't necessarily be the exact same as yours.

Normal TSH is 0.3 to 3.0 mIU/L) [yours 0.29]

Normal free T4 is 12-25 pmol/L [yours 20.80]

Normal free T3 is 3-8 pmol/L [your 4.75]

These results are not concerning.

Normal chloride is 95-105 mmol/L [yours 94]

Normal sodium is 135-145 mmol/L [yours 110]

Both of these are on the low side. Common causes are vomiting and/or diarrhea. Other causes are diuretics, consumption of too many fluids, vomiting/diarrhea, underactive thyroid (not in your case), and a few other things.

Please let me know if you need additional information about this.

Kind regards,

Schuyler

~