How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15945
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a smokless tobacco user a few days ago i dipped and under

Customer Question

im a smokless tobacco user a few days ago i dipped and under my jaw started buring the next day i had sore throat and lymph node swelled im 43 and have dipped on and off for 5 years
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Do you have a cough?
Customer: no cough just crazy scared , my lymph node is going down , a little tender dont know if from me touching it or not
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 3 months ago.


You may have had an infection that caused the pain and swelling of the lymph node. Nevertheless, you are now aware of the dangers of tobacco, even if you don't smoke it.

If the pain continues you will need to see your primary provider. If it's an infection, then antibiotics will be necessary. A small stone in a salivary gland is another possibility. These generally clear on their own. Lymph nodes will always swell when there is any inflammation or infection in their area. That is a symptom that is expected.

Please let me know if you need additional information about this.

Kind regards,