How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2666
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wanted to know if you have all V symptoms in the time

Customer Question

I wanted to know if you have all HIV symptoms in the time frame 2-7 weeks after possible exposure of vaginal intercourse. I was rapped and I had every symptom a women gets rash on feet, neck pain over 1 1/2 months, strep throat, burning skin, burning throat, cold sore on lip, yeast infection, white like yeast on the corners of lips, sore gums, sore stomach, pins and needle pain in my hands and feet, mouth sores, gas, and more I tested at 9 days HIV ran Aptima (r) HIV- ran qualities gen- probe assay it was Negative my next test was 19 days after exposure antibody test Non- reactive next test was23 days after exposure RNA test it was Negative and a 4-Generation HIV P-24 antigen test Non-Reactive next test 38 days after exposure 4-generation p24 antigen test non-reactive. Next test 45 days after it was a Rapid HIV 1/2 assay clear view complete assay it was Negative next test58 days after exposure 4-generation p24 antigen test Non- reactive and a HIV antibodies test it was Negative my last test was 66 days after it was a HIV clear view Rapid complete HIV 1/2 assay it was non- reactive. I wanted to know how long after all my symptoms will I test positive I'm still felling Burning skin and Nausea and it's now 70days after exposure.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 7 months ago.

Hi, I'm Dr.Nitika-a board certified physician. Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply ASAP.

I understand your worry.

As per your description,chances of HIV infection are very less in your case.

You should get retest at 90 days after exposure for a peace of mind.

Most likely it would be non -reactive.

You should see your doctor for a clinical exam and undergo other investigations like CBC,ESR,Urinalysis,Throat culture,HSV 1 & 2 IgM/IgG,Fasting blood sugar levels to rule out other underlying pathology of your symptoms.

In the meantime you should try some self care remedies until you see your doctor.

Maintain a good hydration.

Eat fat free,bland diet.

Avoid spicy,fried food.

Take OTC Zantac,citrucel and probiotic.

You can do saline gargles.

Also do gentle massage with topical diclofenac sodium ointment on back of neck.

Do neck stretching exercises.

Do deep breathing exercises.

You can try OTC Orajel on sores in mouth.

Take Gas X.

Hope this helps.
Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 7 months ago.

May I help you more?
Waiting for your reply.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 7 months ago.

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.
we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thanks.