How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17667
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a skin colored rash on the backside of my forearms,

Customer Question

I have a skin colored rash on the backside of my forearms
JA: How long have you been dealing with the skin issue? Have you noticed any major changes in your overall skin or nails recently?
Customer: have had it around 3 weeks. it sometimes goes partly away ,then will come back. sometimes looks almost like a smaller version of goose bumps
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
Is there any itching or pain?
Did you try any measure or consult doctor?
Do you have any other symptom or past skin illness?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No itching or pain. Have no other illness or past skin issues.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for all the information,
It can be due to keratosis pilaris.
Keratosis can be caused by plugging of hair follicles.
Dryness of skin can cause it.
You can try to keep the skin moist.
Moisturizing creams can be used.

Please do not use soap as it may exacerbate the dryness.

Atopic Eczema can be associated.

If you do not feel any improvement, I would suggest to take an examination by dermatologist.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.