How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32124
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In regards to my prior issue I've now started my

Customer Question

Hello in regards ***** ***** prior issue I've now started my menstrual cycle but there is an orange color to it. Started hydrating better still no pain or discomfort what could this be?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

I read your previous question posted here and answered by another expert. Your symptoms and orange color can be due to;

1) Mild grade infection of the internal lining of the uterus.

2) Hormonal issue like thyroid.

You may consider taking probiotics, apart from plenty of fluids. Gatorade too would help for the electrolyte maintenance.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What would cause that type of infection and what antibiotics are usually given to treat it?
In case of thyroid issues would it be hyper or hypo thyroid issues or could it be early menopause?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

A vaginal swab / culture test is able to confirm the infection and also tells about the best antibiotic to teat it. Usually Amoxicillin and Clavulinic acid combination is good. Hypothyroidism is more likely than any other hormonal issue. But again blood tests would be needed to establish it.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Hope you are doing good.

Please let me know if I can do anything further.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Hope you are doing very good. Please let me know if I can do anything further for you.

A positive rating would be appreciated as this is the only way we are compensated for time and expertise.