How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31317
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Owen Im jorge, my question is about your comment on people

Customer Question

Hello Dr. Owen Im jorge, my question is about your comment on people with a immunocompromised patients. I had a kidney transplant 3 months ago and recovering slow due to an existing 2nd time surgery on a hernia at the same time and place where the transplan and after I check in at the hospital because I had high fever 102.8 F. Headache and body aching, a lots of antibiotics were given and I was release 5 days after with no diagnostic and or cause for such event. Since then and once at home for 2 weeks, my temperature vary from 75.2 to 76.4 is this most commonly usual on kidney transplant patients and Im I consider a patient with immunocompromised condition?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

You are considered as immunocompromised as kidney transplant patient need to take medicines which prevent the graft rejection. These medicines keep the immunity lower than the normal people. A fever after hernia surgery in your case is likely due to some infection (because of low immunity). Many times this infection cannot be identified as the organisms are multiple and our present culture methods may not able to grow the bacteria and virus which cause the symptoms but do not give enough colony to grow on the culture medium.

Your present low body temperature is though unusual. This need to be investigated. This is not common post operative and can be due to side effects of the medications. You may need culture of urine, blood, sputum for the initial screening to ascertain the cause, with the blood counts.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Hope you are doing very good. Please let me know if I can do anything further for you.

A positive rating would be appreciated as this is the only way we are compensated for time and expertise.

Related Health Questions