How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 32 and have a soft bunny spot on left side of forehead.

Customer Question

I am 32 and have a soft bunny spot on left side of forehead. Sometimes I get a headache or pressure pain when I touch. What is it? Doc says it's not temporal arthritis. That blood work, MRI and everything it normal except mu vitamin D count was low
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? Any nausea along with the headache?
Customer: No not daily and no nausea
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have frontal sinus infection at the moment
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 10 months ago.

Hello!

What size is this spot or lump?

It is soft to press? How long has it been present ? It might be a lipoma which is a benign fatty growth under the skin ...

It might be a sebaceous cyst ...

A picture posted to this page may be helpful ( this without exam may not be diagnostic however )

If it seems just under the skin then you may benefit to consult a dermatologist ( they could do procedure to remove a sebaceous cyst or lipoma )

Other possibilities exist ...

If not a skin related or subcutaneous lesion then you may be referred to an ENT specialist ....

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns I will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
it's soft to the touch
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 10 months ago.

Ok then a lipoma is soft but not usually tender ....

A sebaceous cyst more likely to be tender to press on it ...

I think seeing a dermatologist to check and possibly you may be able to get it treated with brief in office procedure ...

I hope that this is helpful

Let me know if you have anything further

Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It's been there for about 3 months and it seems like a can feel a vessel of some sort. Need to have ballon sinus procedure done though
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 10 months ago.

Ok I see ...have your ENT check the site then since you must be seeing this specialist for the sinus issue ...

A careful exam of this area is next step for you ....

Let me know if you have further concerns or discussion...

Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD