How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17670
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm trying to decide whether to take a trip. I've been

Customer Question

I'm trying to decide whether to take a trip. I've been diagnosed with mono for two weeks tomorrow. I am still very exhausted. Is it wise.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes, no meds.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have fibromyalgia. My glands are still tender and swollen.
JA: Any recent injuries? How long have you been dealing with the swelling?
Customer: Two weeks. No injuries just mono.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 months ago.


Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hello do you have an answer for me?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Are you thereCustomer
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 months ago.

Please wait.
I am writing your answer.
It can take a couple of minutes.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok, waiting patiently
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I do not wish to call you. I believe this should be a simple yes or not question. Are you taking advantage of me and trying to charge me more money? In the beginning your site said it would be a charge of $5.00 then it said $17.00. Did I make a mistake using this site?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your patience,
In mono, we usually advise to avoid physical activity for at least 3 weeks.
You need to take rest as much as possible.
I would advise to avoid trip at this stage.
You are still feeling exhausted.
You may take trip after 1-2 weeks if you feel better.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 months ago.

Sorry, it took a little time.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Excellent, thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 months ago.

You are always welcome.
If you are satisfied, please click on 5 star rating.
Best wishes.

Related Health Questions