How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Josh Your Own Question
Dr. Josh
Dr. Josh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3835
Experience:  Practicing Physician, Family Physician for 7 years
6740150
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I cut a small cut last wednsesday and I put P eroxide on it

Customer Question

I cut a small cut last wednsesday and I put P eroxide on it then Neosporin and a bandaid took the bandaid off today and it was red maybe a 1/2 inch around it and it had yellow puss in the cut. Can I wait until monday to see my doctor or should I see some tomorrow.
Andy Murello
I am 84 in very good health the only major problem is arthritis
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Josh replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Justanswer website.


Do you have associated pain in affected area?

Is there yellow- green pus coming out ?

Do you have associated itching?

Thanks

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Have NoPain no pus now and itching only had pus at 9AM and none since
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
correction I do not have itching
Expert:  Dr. Josh replied 5 months ago.

Dear,

Thanks for all these additional details.

I am sorry to hear about your problems.

Well, such oozing yellow pus, shows that there is infection in wound and for this you have to start oral antibiotics.

I understand that you may not have visible pus at now, but a course of oral antibiotics can be given at this time.

You can start antibiotics which cover most of commonly occurring bacteria of skin e.g cephalosporin like cap.cepharidine 500mg or tab.augmentin three times daily along with anti inflammatory pain killer drugs like ibuprofen 400 mg( if you get pain).

You need prescription of such antibiotics from your doctor.
Do continue your dressing twice daily .Keep it clean and dry as it will help in healing.

You should clean it with aseptic solution/antiseptic and then bandage it.

I would suggest you to get examined and prescription of antibiotics from your doctor.

Yes, if tomorrow not possible, then you can see your doctor by Monday.

Hope this helped

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me


Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr. Josh replied 5 months ago.

Dear,

I am sorry, that i am not available on phone.

You can ask any follow up questions, here.

Thanks

Related Health Questions