How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33095
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Well I was playing in a softball game earlier this evening,

Customer Question

Well I was playing in a softball game earlier this evening, I am a righty, and when I swung i felt a deep pain on the left side of my body near the rib cage. I feel like I pulled a muscle or have a bruised rib
Customer: bending over stretching, obviously swinging the bat. Im 30 so pretty athletic, just a sharp pain to the side when I get up or sit down as well
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Not that I can think of
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

This is likely to be muscle strain / rupture of muscle fibers.

The treatment entails;

1) Rest is the key; relative rest-that is, participation only in those activities that can be done without pain-is the key to initial management. One should avoid painful activity (which reproduce the discomfort or pain) for at least 1 to 2 weeks.

2) Mild stretching exercises

3) Ice compresses / ice massage

4) Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen (Motrin / Advil) can reduce inflammation and help manage pain.

5) Whirlpool, phonophoresis, iontophoresis, and ultrasound; done in physical therapy centers.

6) Local analgesic cream or spray.

FOR PREVENTION;

1) Return to previous activity level should be a gradual process.

2) Exercises and physical therapy for improving muscle strength, flexibility, and endurance.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

If the pain lingers on beyond two weeks, following measures would be recommended;

1) passive stretching of the affected muscle after application of sprayed vapocoolant

2) physical therapy

3) deep electrotherapy; iontophoresis, phonophoresis, short wave diathermy, electrical stimulation

4) local analgesic patch / ointment / spray

5) anti-inflammatory analgesics; Ibuprofen (Motrin / Advil)

6) ischemic compression therapy; pressure on the points

7) very mild massage

8) steroid shots

9) acupuncture.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Is it possible to of cracked or bruised one of the ribs?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Cracked or bruised rib with the swing you mentioned is extremely unlikely.

Having said that; a ruptured or strained muscles and bruised rib, the treatment remain same.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 months ago.

Hope you are doing good and your pain is resolved completely.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 months ago.

Hope you are doing good.

Best regards,