How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17662
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I didn't realize kids removed back cushions from couch and

Customer Question

I didn't realize kids removed back cushions from couch and when sat down quickly, my head hit the wall on upper left backside of head. My head felt numb in that area, my neck was immediately in pain, now subsided, the bridge of my nose even hurt. My head still hurts, still a little numbing sensation. No dizziness or nausea. Should there be cause for alarm?
JA: How long have you been dealing with the pain? Does the pain affect your breathing?
Customer: About 1.5 hours... breathing ok
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

Is there any swelling or bump?

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 months ago.

Hello again,

I was waiting for your reply.
As there is no other symptom, there is unlikely a major injury.
You need not to worry.
There can be a sudden jerking from hitting.
You can apply ice.
This needs to be applied after wrapping in towel or cloth.
This will prevent cold injury.
Tylenol can be taken for pain.
I would suggest to take an examination by doctor if you develop any other symp***** *****ke nausea, vomiting, weakness of some part, vision problem etc.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.