How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5660
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Psilosybin effect on liver, thanks, with hep c, no symptoms

Customer Question

psilosybin effect on liver, thanks
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: with hep c
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no symptoms of hep c
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

This is Dr. David

Psilocybin is a naturally occurring psychedelic compound produced by more than 200 species of mushrooms, collectively known as psilocybin mushrooms

they are metabolized through the liver

their effects on the liver are not well studied.

hepatitis C doesn't often cause symptoms.

are you getting treatment for hep C?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
will start next month , still do some tests
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

I see.

I would talk to your doctor about the Psilocybin

most likely your doctor will most likely not want you to take the psilocybin.

why do you want to take them?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i take the every couple of month , anti depresion anti exiety, makes you feel alive, you should try
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
this is all answer , talk to your doctor
Customer: replied 4 months ago.