How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31585
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHAT IS THE RECOMMEND DOSAGE OF ELIQUIS 84 YEAR OLD PERSON

Customer Question

WHAT IS THE RECOMMEND DOSAGE OF ELIQUIS FOR AN 84 YEAR OLD PERSON APPROX.
117 POUNDS? THE DOCTOR ORIGINALLY WROTE THE PRESCRIPTION FOR 5MG TWICE A DAY, BUT THEN AFTER I QUESTIONED IT, CHANGED IT TO 2.5 MG TWICE DAILY. IT IS FOR
ATRIAL FIBRILLATION. NOW I'M SCARED.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

The dose of Eliquis for atrial fibrillation (regardless of age and weight) is 5 mg twice a day. Please see the authentic reference;

http://reference.medscape.com/drug/eliquis-apixaban-999805#0

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Nonvalvular atrial fibrillation
Decrease dose to 2.5 mg PO BID in patients with any 2 of the following characteristics:
Age ≥80 years
Weight ≤60 kg
Serum creatinine ≥1.5 mg/dL
I don't understand why this is listed? Please comment
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

The non valvular atrial fibrillation means when there is not valve abnormality. If there is valve issue (like mitral valve prolapse or stenosis /narrowing, which is common in old age due to thickening of valve cusps); the dose need to be kept as 5 mg twice a day to prevent stroke.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

In the valve issue (which occurs commonly in the old age due to valve narrowing or prolapse); there is an high incidence of blood clot formation; which in turn can lead to stroke. For prevention of it; full doses are required. The dose reduction is not recommended.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
OK, thank you for your response. I will be seeing the PCP today and presenting him with these questions and so forth. He
was not the prescribing physician, however, he is the person monitoring the medications on a regular basis.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

You are very welcome.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

Hope you are doing good.

Let me know if I can help you further.

Please consider a positive rating as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for time, work and expertise.