How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My pinky toe is swollen red and painful what is best

Customer Question

my pinky toe is swollen red and painful what is best treatment Dr. could find no cause. I'm not diabetic
Customer: it started a week ago on SUNDAY NIGHT. I DID WEAR A TIGHT FITTING SOCK DURING THE DAY
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I'M ON WARFARIAN HAVE BEEN SINCE 2007
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.

Hello!

What type doctor did you see? Did you have toe x-rayed?

I think a fracture or even a stress fracture ( which may not show up on early x-ray ) may be likely cause ...

The possible cause of pain and swelling of toe may include infection --- cellulitis type infection of toe another possible cause ..?

I think further medical evaluation for you is necessary ...

See an orthopedic specialist or ER....

It needs to be determined if this is infection or injury to properly get this treated ...

I think that -- not sure of cause --- is not an acceptable conclusion for you

You need a better answer and definite treatment ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I Will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD

Also you are welcome to submit a photo if that would be helpful...

A phone call may be set up as an added service if you would like ...

Best regards ---

Anthony Bray MD