How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31604
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have gall stones and am on list to have my gall bladder

Customer Question

I have gall stones and am on list to have my gall bladder out but I'm in bad pain. I have had pancreatitis before and this feels same.
Customer: Been feeling nauseous for a week and have had pain for about a day or so. Lying down makes it worse
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I don't think so. I had a bleed in my eye a couple of weeks ago but that's unrelated. Suspected glaucoma.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

What is your age and gender?

Are your cholesterol and triglycerides (lipid profile) high?

How severe is your pain; mild, moderate, severe?

Do you have vomiting, loss of appetite, yellow urine, change in color of stool?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
50 female, cholesterol fine, and the pain is constant ache then becomes moderately painful, no vomiting just nausea
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

This can be pancreatitis, with your past medical history. But this seems more likely to be chronic cholecystitis (gall bladder inflammation). Pancreatitis usually has severe pain with mild jaundice. But again, only a CT scan or ultrasound can confirm it as clinically it is always very difficult to establish or differentiate and there are overlapping symptoms and signs. This need following prescription medications;

1) Opioid analgesics.

2) Anti spasmoodics.

You may take Dramamine less drowsy which is an over the counter medication for nausea. Taking only fluids and avoiding any solid food would be recommended.

Ideally you should go to an urgent care clinic for the evaluation.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

Hope you are doing good.

Please let me know if I can do anything further.

Regards.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

Hope you are doing good.

Let me know if I can help you further.

Please consider a positive rating as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for time, work and expertise.

Related Health Questions