How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My throat only hurts and stings on mostly one side when i

Customer Question

My throat only hurts and stings on mostly one side when i swallow food only hurts when swallowing food doesn't hurt when drinking or anything else
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello!

How long have you had this pain with swallowing solids ?

It could be very transient ( say only a few days ) >> if THAT is the case then it may clear up soon and might not require medical evaluation..

You may try comfort measures such as Chloroseptic throat spray ..

It it has been going on longer >> greater than a week or longer??

Then you may benefit to have an ENT specialist take a look and see if any abnormal findings are noted on careful exam...

Infection of tonsil or an ulcer of part of the posterior pharynx might be causes....

So time of your symptom I think is a key factor ...

I think comfort measures may help and would not hurt anything such as the throat spray or Sucrets or salt water gargles ...

If ongoing symptom then best to get it checked further

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
It's been over a week do u think it's something serious
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello again,

Ok over a week but less than 2 weeks would still be short term..so I doubt anything serious ....

It sounds that it might relate possibly to an apthous ulcer or possible infection of back of throat...

Evaluation would be advisable since it has been a week ..next step see your primary care doctor .. An evaluation to see what clear causes might be happening would be helpful...

Your doctor may quickly be able to determine if you would likely have benefit from an antibiotic for example ...

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Health Questions