How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31330
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother was on Copaxone but stopped last summer (she is 82

Customer Question

My mother was on Copaxone for years but stopped last summer (she is 82 yrs old) without telling anyone. This past winter she started having paranoid hallucinations where she thinks people are coming in her apartment. I'm trying to figure out if it could be related to quitting the med or her MS. Thank you
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I'm trying to get her into a neurologist but I just got her back up to Indiana from Florida sohave to wait for a new patient appointment. She did have a brain scan this winter like normal but she believes she is really seeing these things so she didn't tell the doctor down in Florida about it.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: She is only on a bladder med right now.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

Hallucination is a known symptom of MS. So this may be due to it and stopping Copaxone. She may need to restart it; so you are right in seeking an appointment with the neurologist.

Please see the reference resource about the psychopathological symptoms in multiple sclerosis;

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Hope your mother is doing good.

Let me know if I can help you further.

Please consider a positive rating as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for time, work and expertise.