How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17764
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lost my voice two days ago. My throat is raw, but it's not

Customer Question

Hi Pearl. I lost my voice two days ago. My throat is raw, but it's not terribly uncomfortable. That was my only symptom until this morning. Now, my nose is running slightly and I have nausea and dizziness. I don't have a fever.
JA: How long have you had a fever? Do you have any respiratory symptoms?
Customer: I don't have a fever. No respiratory symptoms. Possibly the nauseous is isolated?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I had a severe acute attack of hepatitis b in 2014 but my body cleared the virus and I'm now uninflected and immune.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

There can be a viral infection.

It is affecting voice by causing inflammation of larynx.

Runny nose, nausea can be related to it.

Dizziness can come from infection, dehydration.

Please try to keep good hydration by drinking plenty of fluid.

Avoid loud voice.

You can do warm salt water gargling.

Tylenol cold can be helpful.

Viral infection usually subsides in 2-3 days.

If symptoms continue, I would suggest to take an examination by doctor.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.