How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16062
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My glucose serum is 107 and I got a WBC Esterase 1+abnormal.

Customer Question

My glucose serum is 107 and I got a WBC Esterase 1+abnormal. Doctor wasn't phased by this but shouldn't I be concerned?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Thyroid and simvistatin. That's all. My WBC stated 11-30 Abnormal
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Cholesterol is ok
JA: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?
Customer: Blood pressure great at 116/68. I'm adopted so no history
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

Was this a fasting blood glucose?

You noted that ".. My WBC stated 11-30 Abnormal..." Please tell me what your WBC count was and what the lab reference value is.

Are you male or female?

Thanks,

Schuyler

~

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Female and that is the WBC was 7
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
7 for platelets. 11-30 under urinalysis
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Are you there?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Do I have a UTI- mild?
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 5 months ago.

Yes, I'm here, but still confused about what is what.

Please list what is abnormal and what the lab range is for each.

WBC and WBC leukerase normally mean a UTI.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
OK- The lab report states under URINALYSIS- ROUTINE:
WBC Esterase 1+Abnormal
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Under same header it states:
WBC 11030 Abnormal The reference is 0-5
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 5 months ago.

That means a urinary tract infection.

If you were fasting overnight, then a blood glucose of 107 is higher than normal. Your provider will want to recheck and perhaps run an A1C test to check for diabetes.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I guess I should call the doctor and ask. His nurse told me my labs were perfect and then the report came and this is flagged.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 5 months ago.

Those labs certainly aren't perfect and you do need to follow up.

Kind regards,

Schuyler

~

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

Was there something else you wanted to know about this? If not, I would appreciate a positive rating.

Kind regards,

Schuyler

~

Related Health Questions