How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2686
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have fever days lymphocytes 17 neutrophils 72 and crp 89 :

Customer Question

I have fever for 5 days lymphocytes 17 neutrophils 72 and crp 89
JA: How long have you had a fever? Do you have any respiratory symptoms?
Customer: Nothing
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Just lol but high
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Customer: Hba1c 6.5
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 8 months ago.

Hi.

I do think that you should be investigated further to diagnose the cause of fever.

CBC,ESR,Widal,MP,Urine Complete Examination,Liver Function Test,Chest X-Ray,

Ultrasound Abdomen for proper diagnosis and management.

In the mean time you can take tylenol and consult your primary care doctor as well.

High CRP in blood suggest infection or inflammation.

Also Neutrophils on higher side suggest possible bacterial infection.

I hope this helps

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi another question it could be a cancer related disease as I checked X-ray normal urine clear liver SGPT 52 Widal done yesterday negative
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 8 months ago.

There are many possible causes of fever other than cancer which needs to be investigated.In early fever 1st week widal can come back negative.It may be repeated by your doctor in 2nd week of fever.

A history of fever for 5 days cancer don't come to my mind.

Elevated SGPT may suggest liver dysfunction and may manifest as low appetite.

Blood culture may be considered.

Viral markers like HIV,HbsAg,HCV may be done as well.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 8 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any questions, otherwise please click ACCEPT! Thank you!
It's request to avoid poor/bad rating.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Best Wishes.