How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17770
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dad's hands are shaking. Barely able to dial the phone.

Customer Question

Dad's hands are shaking. Barely able to dial the phone. Speech seems to be OK.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
Since when is he having this symptom?

Does he have any other symptom? any past illness?

Is he on any regular medicine?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Just started today. He mentioned no other symptoms. Not on any meds. Brother is going over to his home.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

How old is he?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
87
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for all the information,

I am sorry for his condition.
Shaking of the hands can be from different conditions.
Anxiety, stress can cause it.
However, it can come from neurological disorders like stroke, seizure, Parkinson or metabolic changes.
I would suggest to get an examination by doctor urgently.
He can be taken to ER or urgent care.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as good or excellent.
Regards.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

Have you my answer?

I already sent it.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks for the information.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

You are always welcome.
Best wishes.