How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 42338
Experience:  Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Since 2008 my SGPT fluctuated anywhere between 22-57.My

Customer Question

Since 2008 my SGPT fluctuated anywhere between 22-57.My Bilirubin total levels fluctuated anywehere between 1.06-1.96. I have thallasemia trait (i think its called minor), hepatitis B and C at 11/2014 were negative, ultrasound showed fatty liver. I do not exerice. I am 43 years old, 5'11', 82.5kgs. I suffer from acod reflux. My father had diabetes type 2. My sugar levels are fine. Is this something i should worry about? Is it normal for the bilirubin and sgpt to fluctuate at those levels?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

This is Dr. David

yes, it is normal for your liver enzymes and biliburin to fluxuate in those levels.

you should exercise and eat healthy.

you should not worry

and focus on eating healthy and exercising and avoiding foods which worsen acid reflux

improving your abdominal core muscles can help reduce acid reflux.

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me:

Thanks for using

Related Health Questions