How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm really worried, about 2 and a half weeks ago I nearly

Customer Question

Hi there, I'm really worried, about 2 and a half weeks ago I nearly fainted at work, I had an early miscarriage about 5 weeks ago, then for the last 2 weeks I've had bad abdominal pain every time I need the toilet, and it's watery oily diarreah and can't be avoided, it's smells so toxic and I have so much gas, it got bad the first couple of days I was sweating and everything, my diet hasn't changed and it just won't go, I also have piles now, could this be something more serious? Or could it be associated with stress? I'm worried and can't seem to get a docs appointment as they are always full?
JA: It's hard to know for sure. The Doctor will figure it out. How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the pain better or worse? It's hard to know for sure. The Doctor will figure it out.
Customer: 2 weeks and nothing makes it better only sometimes when I use the toilet
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: I work 12 hour shifts and have been very stressed but the last week I've relaxed
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You likely have intestinal infection --bacterial or parasitic infection which will cause severe abdominal cramps, smelly diarrhea.

Stool tests are suggested to rule out infection.

You can even go to the local hospital to consider antibiotic course.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Health Questions