How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I switch to ativan to Valium safely( its withdrl) : I

Customer Question

Can I switch to ativan to Valium safely( its for alcohol withdrl)
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: I have been taking 10 mg of Valium for 2 days, but having a difficult time. I have a ativan prescription and want to know if its a safe transition( ativan 5mg)
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Just want to get sober and get into an S.L.E.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello--

Yes Valium vs ATIVAN may be switched as these are the same class of medication...

10mg of VALIUM would be about equivalent to 2mg of ATIVAN

Either may usually be dosed 3 times a day

You need to be under your treating physicians supervision

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Health Questions